Warwick Davis Visits Arthur Mellows Village College Presentation Evening 2012

On Thursday 29 March, Arthur Mellows Village College held its annual Presentation Evening, during which certificates and awards were presented to a representative number of students, indicative of real success achieved at all levels.  It is a tradition that such successes have become an established expectation at Arthur Mellows.

Our guest speaker this year was the award winning actor, Warwick Davis.  Warwick has played key roles in the Harry Potter and Star Wars films to name but a few, and has been famous more recently for his starring role in ‘Life’s too Short’.  On the day, Warwick rushed to Arthur Mellows from his promotional work with Warner Brothers on the Harry Potter Studio Tour, to present prizes to award winning students.  He concluded the evening with a short speech on his experiences of life at school.

 Awards

As a thank you for his time, the College presented Warwick with a cheque for £100 as a donation towards ‘Little People UK’, a new group Warwick has helped set up to support people with dwarfism and their families.

 ChequeMike Sandeman, Head of College, said “to have Warwick Davis as our Guest Speaker contributed to the ‘best ever’ Presentation Evening.  He is a truly inspirational person who was superb with the students he was presenting awards to.  He ensured everyone had ‘their moment of fame’ and the College is extremely grateful to him for the time he gave up in his busy schedule.

Academic results for the College are only one indication of success.  In other areas, particularly sporting and cultural, many individuals and groups of students have been involved at all levels.  Their participation resulted in a large number of awards which reflected most positively upon themselves and the College.  Our students show enthusiasm which is most creditable to themselves, their parents and the College staff who care for them.

Award winners are shown below:

Outstanding Progress Award.............................................................

Paige Ferrier

Outstanding Achievement Award in English Language......................

Christopher Morris

Outstanding Achievement Award in English Literature.......................

Anthony Dinatale

Outstanding Achievement Award in English Language / Literature...

Olivia Frost

Outstanding Achievement Award in Media Studies............................

Olivia Frost

Outstanding Achievement Award in Environmental Science..............

Olivia Frost

Outstanding Achievement Award in Physics......................................

Ryan Hayes

Outstanding Achievement Award in Biology......................................

Anthony Church

Outstanding Achievement Award in Chemistry..................................

Kerrie Turner

Outstanding Achievement Award in Mathematics..............................

Christopher Holyoake

Outstanding Achievement Award in Modern Foreign Languages.......

Gemma King

Outstanding Achievement Award in Philosophy and Ethics................

Joanna Roden

Outstanding Achievement Award in History.......................................

Joanna Roden

Outstanding Achievement Award in Geography.................................

Kezia Burkett

Outstanding Achievement Award in General Studies.........................

Kezia Burkett

Outstanding Achievement Award in Travel and Tourism ...................

Oliver Gregory

Outstanding Achievement Award in Technology – Textiles................

Gemma King

The Karen Gribble Award for Art........................................................

Rebecca Haynes

Outstanding Achievement Award in Food Technology.......................

Christopher Greenacre

The Paula Whitfield Award for contributions to Drama......................

Kourtney Haw

Outstanding Achievement Award in Business Studies......................

Anthony Dinatale

Outstanding Achievement Award in Health and Social Care.............

Daniella Watson

Outstanding Achievement Award in ICT...........................................

Michael Casson

Outstanding Achievement Award in Psychology..............................

Sian Whitecross

Outstanding Achievement Award in Sociology.................................

Olivia Beesley

The Neil Pengilley Award for Sport...................................................

Megan Haynes

Higher Sports Leader Award............................................................

Laura Colledge

Sam Rayner

Laura Pike

The Duncan Fleet Duke of Edinburgh Award.....................................

Dominic Edge

Hannah Herbert

Jessica Hutchinson

Christopher Morris

Joshua Oakley

Samuel Pepper

Scott Stevens

Governors’ Award for Outstanding GCSE Results...............................

Beth Oliver

Tamara Keast

Head Boy Award.................................................................................

Oliver Aird

Head Girl Award..................................................................................

Olivia Beesley

View the Gallery from the evening